QUESTION

Can I be sued for damages if my minor child without a license or permit gets in an accident using someone else's car?

Asked on Aug 04th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Alabama
More details to this question:
My 15 year old does not drive because he does not yet have a permit or drivers license. If someone else gives him permission to drive their vehicle and he is involved in an accident, can they sue me for damages?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

James Eugene Hasser
No, you would not be liable. The owners of the car who let him drive might, though. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2015 at 4:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters