QUESTION

Can I be sued for driving someone else's car and getting into an accident?

Asked on Oct 20th, 2011 on Personal Injury - Missouri
More details to this question:
It was my fault but no tickets were issued. Me and the owner of the car are being sued. I know their insurance will cover the lawyer for the owner of the car. Where do I stand? I also am insured but not on their car, my own personal vehicle.
Report Abuse

27 ANSWERS

Steven D. Dunnings
Yes.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2013 at 12:06 AM

Report Abuse
Yes you can be sued. If you were negligent or at fault you can be held liable for the damages. Although if the owner had insurance you should be covered by the owner's insurance.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2011 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You can be sued. You should be covered by both the car owner's insurance, and your own. The insurance will pay for your defense.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2011 at 11:01 AM

Report Abuse
Disability Law Attorney serving Marshall, TX at Carlile Craig, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
You need to tell your insurance company that you have been sued. Your insurance will provide a defense for you. In essence "insurance follows the driver" therefore your insurance may be in play.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2011 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Marietta, GA at Law Office of Ronald Arthur Lowry
Update Your Profile
If you were driving the other person's car with permission of that person you are what is termed a "permissive user" and are covered by the policy on the car you were driving. Your insurance policy comes on top of that as "excess coverage" in case the damages are higher than the limit of the policy on the car you were driving. The insurer of the car you were driving has to provide a lawyer to defend you in the case at no charge to you.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2011 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
Yes you can be sued and found liable if your negligence caused the accident. You should retain a defendant's accident attorney for specific legal advice and direction.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2011 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving McDonough, GA at South Atlanta Family Law
Update Your Profile
If you had permission to drive the car, the owner's insurance should be the primary insurance i.e., it will cover damages to the owner's car and damages caused by it. Your insurance could provide secondary coverage if the owner lacked insurance or his policy doesn't fully cover the damages. In the meantime, contact your insurance company to see how they handle such issues.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 10:49 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Since you were driving their car with permission then you will be covered under their period. Don't worry. Make sure they defend you.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 10:15 PM

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
If you were at fault you are a proper party to be sued. Check with the owner to see that you are being represented. If you do not get an answer contact your own attorney to be sure that you have an answer on file.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 6:44 PM

Report Abuse
Motor Vehicle Accidents and Injuries Attorney serving Fayetteville, NC at Beaver Courie Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If you had the owner's permission to drive the car or reasonably believed that you had permission, then you are considered an insured under the owner's policy. The owner's insurer will provide an attorney to represent you and cover the damages up to the limits of the policy. You should also inform your insurance company of the suit.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 5:03 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Report it to your insurance company, as well.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 5:00 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Rights Attorney serving Irvine, CA
Partner at The Lampel Firm
2 Awards
You will be covered by your friend's carrier or yours, don't worry. Make a claim to both to defend you.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 4:59 PM

Report Abuse
Truck Accidents Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN
3 Awards
Yes you can be sued since you were driving and you are the one who caused the wreck. The insurance on the car(owner's insurance) is primary and it will have to hire an attorney to represent you and pay whatever you owe up to the limits of that policy. In, addition your own insurance would be secondary and owe whatever you owe above what the other insurance company pays up to your limits. You should go ahead and notify your insurance company. Your insurance covers you regardless of whose car you are driving.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse
You may be covered BY both policiesmake sure both companies are properly notified and demand that each defend and indemnify you-let them sort out the details
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 4:44 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
You are insured by your policy. Call your company and report the event.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 4:41 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You are covered by the owner's insurance since you were driving it with the owner's permission. You should also notify your own insurance company so that they can cover you if the owner's insurer disclaims.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 4:39 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Omaha, NE
Yes, you have to be sued because the accident was your fault. As long as you had permission to be driving the vehicle, the car owner's insurance should cover your representation.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 3:38 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Litigation Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Fink & Abraham LLP
Update Your Profile
As the driver you can be sued no matter who owns the car. Report it to your insurance company and they will handle.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 3:38 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you were driving with the permission of the owner, his policy insures your operation of the vehicle. Not to worry. That is his carrier worry.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 3:37 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Quincy, MA at Law Firm of Neil M. Kerstein
Update Your Profile
You should contact your own insurance company tell them you are being sued.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 3:34 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff's Personal Injury Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Shaw Legal Solutions
Update Your Profile
Insurance goes with the car, but fault goes with the driver. You will be covered by the owner's policy up to the policy limits, and then your insurance is secondary coverage up to your own liability limits. If it goes beyond that, you are personally responsible. Make sure your insurer knows about the collision. You have a duty under the policy to inform them even if you don't think you'll need to coverage.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 3:34 PM

Report Abuse
You can be sued anytime you are at fault for injuring someone. The question you have is insurance coverage and counsel. Most likely, the owner's insurance company will provide you with an attorney, if not, your insurance company will. Don't sweat it, you'll have an attorney either way and insurance coverage with it. Drive carefully and remember to tell the truth when asked "Is this your fault?" It will make this a lot easier for you and your friend.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 3:34 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Boston, MA
2 Awards
As long as you had permission to drive the vehicle, your friend's insurance company will defend you as well. However, if the plaintiff is looking for more money than the insurance coverage, you should definitely let your insurance carrier know. They may want to go after your policy as well. You have an obligation to inform your company of a potential case against you within a reasonable time. Either way, the insurance companies will take care of your interests here and defend you for free.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 3:34 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Practice Attorney serving Redmond, WA at Magnuson Lowell P.S.
Update Your Profile
As long as you were driving the vehicle with the owner's permission, the owner's insurance should cover you, too.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse
You were the driver and you were at fault, so you can be sued for the accident. If you drove the vehicle with the owner's permission, you have insurance coverage from their vehicle and the insurance lawyer should be representing you, too. You should confirm with the insurance lawyer that you are being represented.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 3:32 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at The S.E. Farris Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If you were driving, you WILL be sued. However, the owner's insurance or yours will provide you with an attorney, and should pay damages if they are awarded against you.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Valparaiso, IN
1 Award
Generally, if you are driving someone's car with their permission, you are covered by the owner's policy.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters