QUESTION

Can I be sued for my dog biting the child next door who willingly entered my house ?

Asked on Sep 13th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
The child entered my house to play with my daughter. My dog has never bitten or attacked anyone. We did keep him in a room and my daughter accidentally let him out . I offered to clean and bandage it and the child's mother refused and he continued to play outside with the wound opened. The child said he was ok. The mother did not take him to the doctors the following day.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Animal Attacks Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Robert C. Slim Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Dog bite cases are a bit tricky.  The issue is if you are "negligent."  You may be considered negligent if you fail to use the proper degree of care in either supervising or restraining your dog.  Since the child was in your home, the issue may rest upon whether the dog had a history of violence.  If so, you would have been under a duty to keep the dog confined.  Nevertheless, if you get any word that the child's mother is pursuing a claim against you, say nothing and report the matter to your homeowner's insurance.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2015 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters