QUESTION

Can I be sued for my girlfriend’s car accident if the policy is under both names in Illinois and she is the owner of the car?

Asked on Sep 08th, 2023 on Automobile Accidents - Illinois
More details to this question:
Can I be sued for my girlfriend’s car accident if the policy is under both names in Illinois and she is the owner of the car and the one that caused the accident?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If you are only listed as a co-insured , and not a co-owner, then you cannot be sued if she was at fault. 
Answered on Sep 09th, 2023 at 5:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters