QUESTION

Can I be sued for not having proof of insurance at the time of the accident?

Asked on May 14th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
I live in texas, a lady hit the back passenger side of my car in feb. I received a letter stating I was being sued by bell subrogation services because I did not have my proof of insurance. A rep from bell stated I will have to pay even though the accident was not my fault. To provide proof of insurance so that my insurance company will pay for it. Although the lady driving could not even tell me nor the officer what street we were on.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
Anyone can be sued, however it often does not happen even though there is a threat. You will have to defend yourself if sued if you did not have insurance. If you had it, notify your insurance company. Not carrying the card does not make you responsible.
Answered on May 22nd, 2012 at 6:53 PM

Report Abuse
Disability Law Attorney serving Marshall, TX at Carlile Craig, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
No. If the accident was not your fault you aren't liable. If you had insurance at the time of the accident you need to contact your insurance company and they will handle it for you.
Answered on May 18th, 2012 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters