QUESTION

Can I be sued for the difference even though he is over 18 and on her policy?

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2015 on Personal Injury - Indiana
More details to this question:
My 19 year old son had an auto accident. He is under my ex-wife's auto insurance policy. The other person he hit submitted a claim to her insurance for $189,00. Her limit is $100,000. My son is a college student and so I believe is still considered a dependent.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
No, he is an adult, and you will not have responsibility for damages that might be assessed to him in any lawsuit.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2015 at 4:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters