QUESTION

can I be sued if I can't pay the damage I caused at the car accident?

Asked on Aug 09th, 2013 on Personal Injury - New Jersey
More details to this question:
One year ago I got in a car accident without insurance and damage at a property. The bill is around $40 thousand, money I don't have.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Adults are responsible for the results of their actions. You caused the accident, and so you are responsible. Don't do it again. It is expensive to make mistakes.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2013 at 1:39 PM

Report Abuse
Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Encino, CA at Law Offie of Sabzevar, F. Michael
Update Your Profile
The short answer is yes. Also, if there is a judgement against you, you may have your driers license suspended by DMV. A filing of bankruptcy may cure this, but you have to consult with a bankruptcy attorney.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 5:16 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Your ability to pay has nothing to do with your liability. If you get hit with a judgment you can't pay, consider seeking the advice of a bankruptcy lawyer.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Highland, IN
Partner at Padove Law
4 Awards
Yes, you can be sued. They can garnish your wages and have your license suspended. You may want to contact a bankruptcy attorney.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse
Long Term Disability Attorney serving Pensacola, FL at Ortiz Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If you were at fault in the accident then yes you can be sued.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 11:46 AM

Report Abuse
Monica Cecilia Castillo-Barraza
If you are responsible for the accident, you can be sued. You might have to submit a Declaration of Assets to show that you cannot pay, once you are in litigation. You should seek the advice of an attorney .
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 10:49 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You can and likely will be sued to cover the cost of the damage. Failing to do so, could result in the loss of your driver's license.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse
Sure you can be sued and probably will be, it just will not be possible to enforce the judgment [which is good for ten years and can be renewed until you die]
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Yes, you can be sued
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 10:32 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, you can be sued. Yes, if they obtain a judgment, they can try to collect from you. However, as the old saying goes, one can not squeeze blood from a turnip (but one can try.) There are legal remedies for people who owe more than they can pay. You may need to consider bankruptcy in the future.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 10:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters