QUESTION

Can I be sued if I co-sign for a car loan for my daughter 2 days ago and she got into an accident before she could get insurance?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2017 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I have insurance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No, because you have no ownership interest in the vehicle.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2017 at 9:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters