QUESTION

Can I be sued if I drop off from pursuing my injury claim at the adjuster?

Asked on Apr 13th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Iowa
More details to this question:
I have not submitted a thing yet. It was not worth pursuing due to having comprehensive insurance plan. What do I need to do?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
Nothing. Why would they sue you?
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 10:56 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If I understand your question, your concern is that if you do not pursue the liability claim, your health insurance company may come after you. I suggest you contact the health insurance plan administrator and give them written permission to pursue subrogation on their own. You will promise to co-operate in that claim as part of the deal.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 2:15 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Nothing. you will not be sued for not making a claim.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 11:42 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Nothing, unless you want to call the adjuster and advise the adjuster that you have changed your mind.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 11:41 AM

Report Abuse
I would doubt there is any claim against you; you have the right to pursue or not a claim.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 11:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters