QUESTION

Can I be sued if I had insurance in my name and my son who was an insured driver on the policy got in an accident with his own truck?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Only the owner and permitted driver of a car can be held liable. You can sleep easy.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2016 at 4:29 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
Only the driver and legal owner can be sued. If it is your son's truck, he would be the defendant UNLESS he was in the course of his employment with you. There has to be some connection to you and the occurrence. Call your insurance company just to be sure.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2016 at 4:28 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you are the owner or driver, you can be sued. Luckily you have insurance, so they will defend you.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2016 at 4:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters