QUESTION

Can I be sued if my 17 year old had an accident in a car in my name?

Asked on Sep 18th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
He was not on an errand for me, only driving to do his own things. We have insurance but I am afraid the medical claim may top it.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

James Eugene Hasser
Not unless he was an incompetent driver. Good luck. .
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 12:13 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Owner and operator are liable for vehicle use.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 4:52 AM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Michigan has on Owner's Liability Statute which makes any vehicle owner vicariously liable for any permissive negligent operation of the owned vehicle. So if you, or anyone else, is the titled owner of the vehicle driven by your son, there will be potential liability; however, liability is based on fault and on proving a threshold injury per the terms of the Michigan No Fault Law. Further, if any claims are made, that is what vehicle insurance is for - turn the claim over to the vehicle insurer for them to respond and defend.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2013 at 2:43 PM

Report Abuse
It is very likely that you could be named in the lawsuit if one arises, but the specific facts of your case would determine whether the opposition could actually have a basis to recover against you.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2013 at 1:18 PM

Report Abuse
Regulatory Attorney serving Spokane, WA
Potentially complicated question. If he regularly uses the car then the 'family car doctrine' could make you liable.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2013 at 11:24 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Since he is a minor, they will likely go after you since you have resources he does not have.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2013 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If you are in SC and he lives in our house, yes, you can probably be sue pursuant to law known as the Family Purpose Doctrine.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2013 at 9:07 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you have a responsibility as the owner of the car.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2013 at 8:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters