QUESTION

Can I be sued if my boyfriend was driving my truck and got into an accident in the parking lot of the insurance company, where he was headed?

Asked on Mar 05th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Alabama
More details to this question:
He was in the middle turning lane to make a left turn, and the vehicle that was going straight ran into him, the impact was so hard that it completely turned the vehicle around, like he was traveling in the opposite direction. I had another issue with insurance. One day I was covered the other day, I'm not. I don't know what to do.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Yes. The owner and the driver are liable.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 10:55 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Your boyfriend turned left in the face of oncoming traffic . If so he would be liable and so would you as owner.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2014 at 11:43 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
An owner is liable, up to $15,000 (or $30,000 if more than one claimant), for the negligence of the permissive user.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2014 at 5:59 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
You are not liable for your boyfriend's negligence unless he was an incompetent driver and you knew it before you let him drive your truck. Your insurance should cover him as long as your premiums were up to date, he was not excluded from your policy and he was a permissive driver. You may want to consider consulting an experienced lawyer that is familiar with bad faith insurance claims. Good luck.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2014 at 5:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters