QUESTION

Can I be sued if my dog bit another person?

Asked on Jul 26th, 2012 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
My dog got into a fight with another dog and the owner of the other dog said my dog bit her. However it could have been her dog that bit her during the fight. She did not need medical attention. Am I responsible if my dog got off the leash and went after her dog?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Yes.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 11:43 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Napa, CA at Larry M. Klein
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can be responsible if your dog got off the leash and and went after another dog and the owner of the other dog wound up getting bit.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 4:29 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, you can be sued for injury caused by your dog. California Civil Code Section 3342(a) imposes liability upon a dog owner if that dog causes injury to another person regardless of the dogs viciousness or the owner's knowledge (or lack-thereof) of the dog's viciousness. Also, a dog owner may be liable under ordinary tort causes of action such as negligence and negligence per se. If it was your dog that caused the fight because it "got off of the leash and went after" the other dog, then it does not matter which dog bit the other person. Your dog still caused the injury to the other person because, had you dog not gotten off its leash and went after the other dog, the other person would never have been bit. If you are sued you should hire an attorney to help limit any potential damages. I handle personal injury cases and if you would like to discuss this over the phone you can contact me.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Litigation Attorney serving Auburn, CA at Graves Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Dog bites are strict liability, meaning if your dog bit her you are liable without any consideration of fault. Your knowledge of the dangerous or vicious propensities of your dog is no longer required.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 2:12 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Friend: Yes you could be held civilly liable for such a dog incident. It would depend on the facts, was it your dog who started the altercation or was it her dog. It also depends on the degree of her injuries and where the incident occurred. Was it on her property, on your property, or where?
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 2:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters