QUESTION

Can I be sued if my name is in the car title for my son’s car, he got in an accident and I am not on the insurance?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
Son is 22.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If your name is on the title, you can be sued. If your son is 18, put the car in his name.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2015 at 9:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters