QUESTION

Can I be sued if she causes personal injury or property damage with her auto, assuming she is not acting as an agent on my behalf?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My daughter is 25 lives at home. I don't claim her as a dependent. She owns her own car and pays her own bills. My insurance company is requiring her to maintain high liability limits on her auto insurance, which are required under my umbrella policy. They state that my coverage extends to her as a result of her living with me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Not one hundred percent sure but I don't believe you can be sued however, I think, the policy coverage could be "stacked" by your company. For example, if she caused a catastrophic loss the damages of which could exceed her own policy limits, your policy limits could then be tapped into.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 8:42 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters