QUESTION

Can I be sued if someone wrecked my motorcycle and injured someone?

Asked on Mar 15th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
My son's 23 year old friend was driving our motorcycle with one of his friends. They somehow ran into each other and the other boys leg had to be amputated. Can I be sued because I am a registered owner of that motorcycle, but wasn't driving it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes. Notify your carrier now.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2016 at 7:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters