QUESTION

Can I be sued if the other motorist in the accident was driving without insurance?

Asked on Aug 09th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
Was at a stop sign, looked for any oncoming traffic, and did not see any motorist. As I proceeded to cross the intersection, I hit a motorist on a motor scooter. I did not see the motorist until point of impact. He was uninsured. Can he sue my insurance?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes he can sue. Legally, fault has nothing to do with insurance coverage. But don't bee too concerned; this is why you pay your insurance premiums.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters