QUESTION

Can I be sued in civil court if she was driver and the sole owner of the vehicle involved in the accident?

Asked on Jan 26th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Colorado
More details to this question:
Me and girlfriend have the same insurance policy.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at George E. Downing, Jr. Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You cannot stop someone from suing you but the driver will be responsible, not a co-owner.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
No, only the owner and driver of the car can be responsible.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Probably not. If you gave her the vehicle, then you might be sue under a law known as the family purpose doctrine.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 4:52 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you are not the owner or the driver you have no liability
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 4:52 AM

Report Abuse
If you were not the driver; not the owner; and not otherwise negligent in allowing the operation of the vehicle, you should not be named as a party defendant in a law suit.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 4:51 AM

Report Abuse
Yes. You should submit the claim to your insurance agent and let them handle it. If they don't handle it to your satisfaction, hire a personal injury attorney.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 4:51 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
I'm not real clear exactly what you're asking here, but I think you are trying to ask if you could be liable as a passenger for the driver's negligence. Presuming you did nothing to contribute to the accident as a passenger (like grab the wheel, etc.), then I don't see how you could be liable. While anyone can sue anybody for anything, if you didn't do anything to cause the accident and you get sued, it will probably get thrown out of court. Good luck.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 4:51 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
No, your were not a party to the act.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 4:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters