QUESTION

Can I be sued over the limit of my insurance policy on a low impact car accident with no evident injuries?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2020 on Automobile Accidents - Texas
More details to this question:
The other person's lawyer is seeking $50,000 for pain and mental anguish and another $50,000 for future medical expenses. The policy limits is $30,000.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Houston, TX at Rose Sanders Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Genrally No, if your policy limits per person are 30K, then that the most a person can recover.  However, In Texas, if the insurnace company is found to have violated the "Stowers Doctrine" they can be hit for excess the policy limits. 
Answered on Aug 30th, 2020 at 7:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters