QUESTION

Can I be terminated if I was struck by employee and knocked down to the floor and upon gaining control, I defended myself?

Asked on Dec 10th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In Wisconsin, and many other places, an employee can be terminated for no reason, or any reason. (Except of course for reasons of race, religion, national origin, sexual orientation, etc.) However, if there exists some kind of contract between the employer and the employee (including a union contract), the the employee can only be discharged in accordance with the contract. An employee handbook which includes 'progressive discipline,' or termination only 'for cause,' will often be deemed a contract as well.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2016 at 9:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters