QUESTION

Can I bring someone to small claims court if they sold me a vehicle under falso pretenses and without the right to sell in the first place?

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Washington
More details to this question:
I was sold a car from a close friend who falsely informed me of the actual status of the vehicle in question. When I purchased it we signed a home made "bill of sale receipt" and I was that I would get the title in a week or two because he had to file a "loss of interest" application through DOL before I could get the title. Now it's been a year, been pulled over twice because of expired tabs. every contace made with the seller he's said "i will get right on it, sorry it's taking so long'. And then my friend decides to borrow my car and gets in a head on collision resulting in my car being totaled. now not only can I no longer get a hold of the person I purchased from, but I am unable to retrieve any of my personal belongings out of car that's in impound now without a notarized permission from registered owner and insurance company wont pay me for the loss or damages, and instead would pay the person who's on registration. I have a 2 year old who I nee transportation for. what can I do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

This is probably not a case for small claims court. With these complicated facts you should consult with an attorney. Someone need to investigate who really has the title and if that title is legal. If it's just a matter of getting a legal title an attorney should be able to do this for you in a short time. When you say the "insurance company won't pay you for the loss or damages" whose insurance company are you referring to? If it was your insurance company they would have to pay you.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters