QUESTION

Can I cancel a claim if they decide to total my vehicle?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Washington
More details to this question:
I was rear ended, so not my fault. Damage to bumper and tailgate, but completely driveable. If they total out the car, any payment will go to pay off the balance with the lienholder. I cant afford to buy a new car and need my car for work. Can I cancel the claim with the third party insurance if they want to total it out and just keep my car since the damage is cosmetic?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If a third party insurance company decides to total your vehicle, you generally have the option to keep the vehicle but the salvage value of the vehicle will be deducted from the amount they agree to pay (market value). There may be a problem, however, if the insurance company insists on paying the lienholder. You should contact an attorney for further help. This response is general in nature and is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship is formed by it. Further, the response does not represent the opinions or views of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.  
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 4:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters