QUESTION

can I change attorneys in a neglient death suit in the State of Washington

Asked on May 25th, 2013 on Wrongful Death - Washington
More details to this question:
I attended a disposition hearing and mediation with my attorney. He refused an offer of 99,000 stating that we would go to trial. The following day I called my atty. & he did a 180 degree turnabout. Stating that he felt that we would lose in court and would I accept 50,000. Then he said that his bookkeeper was there and he need to help the bookkeeper with some matters. He denied that we were offered 99,000 at mediation and said the offer was 9,500. My ex husband received $575,000 in this case.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

 A client has an unmitigated right to fire the attorney at any time “either for good or fancied cause,…or wantonly and without cause whatever” Kimball v. P.U.D., 64 Wn.2d 253,257 (1964). The attorney may be entitled to cost advanced and possibly fees depending on the attorney's fee agreement and whether the attorney has done a sufficient job. This response is general in nature and is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship is formed by it. Further, the response does not represent the opinions or views of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.  
Answered on May 26th, 2013 at 3:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters