QUESTION

can I change lawyer after and accident settlement offer

Asked on Mar 28th, 2016 on Automobile Accidents - Texas
More details to this question:
I was in an accident about a (1 1/2) a year and a half. at first the offer was $7000 in my pocket now it has went down to $750. I believe the are messing me around never answering the phone. and the offer was made via text message on my phone.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Animal Attacks Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Robert C. Slim Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can change your lawyer after an offer has been made, but it might be hard to shake the attorney off your tail.  He is still going to want his fee.  You are entitled to a complete and detailed summary of your settlement disbursment.  I would would ask for that.  From here on out, make all your communications to the attorney in writing, including emails.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2016 at 7:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters