QUESTION

Can I change my police report statement that my boss told me to say or im fired

Asked on Oct 11th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - New York
More details to this question:
I got into an accident with a customer\'s car that was insured but had not been signed for being that I needed to get some customization\'s done. I fled the scene because I have high anxiety plus my boss told me he would fire me unless I told the police the car stolen instead of it being in an accident since I was not driving on dealer plates which is not legal but all employees are told to do if if there are no dealer plates. No matter what I am leaving this company because they have shady business within the company that are federal charges I believe. They got raided once. This all happened fast and I didn't think logically can I change my story with the poilice to the truth and then just find a more reputable company
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael Varble
If you tell the police that the first report was not the truth you could be charged with a crime. I would consult a lawyer right away.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2014 at 9:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters