QUESTION

Can I claim the $3000 for settling and also the $10,000 from liability insurance all together?

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2015 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
My attorney is settling my case for $3000 which is too low since I need 2 surgeries due to a slip and fall in a laundromat. I just found out that the laundromat has a medical coverage under the liability policy for $10,000. My question is: Can I claim the $3000 for settling and also the $10,000 from liability insurance all together? Thanks a lot for any help.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
Yes, your lawyer should be on top of that coverage.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2015 at 9:01 PM

Report Abuse
This same question was posted and answered months ago.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2015 at 3:05 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
Yes you can collect $10,000 no fault med/ pay. You say that you are settling for $3K after two surgeries . That seems a nuisance settlement unless you have a problem with liability.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2015 at 2:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters