QUESTION

Can I collect compensation for mental anguish from they effects of an auto accident? if someone hits me and there is no physical injury triggers ptsd.

Asked on Sep 01st, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Washington
More details to this question:
1 year ago, almost to the day, I had been having some challenging mental health issues. Im bipolar. I was at time thinking thinking it wasn't worth it anymore. My family, pets nor anything else seemed to keep me wanting to live except I got a motorcycle. The freedom, morning, noon, night, rain and every other condition I felt I could outrun the thoughts. But than I wrecked. No injury just broke up the bike and couldn't ride. I kept it together for a few weeks after this but I was spinning out of control. For the first time ever I checked myself in to a mental hospital. I was there 5 days and started a slow recovery. A few largest out of no where my wife fixed my bike. So now 1 year later...on Thursday a man backed into my bike damaging it. I requested a low amount just to get back on the road. He said no, deal with ins.. ive felt like I did a year ago with each passing day my thoughts catching up to me. I was doing very good but less and less each day.can I ask for compensation
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I'm afraid there is no mental anguish damages available for damage to your personal property. This response is general in nature and is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship is formed by it. Further, the response does not represent the opinions or views of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.  
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2014 at 1:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters