QUESTION

Can I collect lost income from an accident where my vehicle I make my income with was disabled?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
It is a semi truck that was down for 10 days.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
You can try.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 11:48 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Yes, if you can document the loss.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 11:48 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Depends on your and the other persons policies.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 11:47 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
There is a loss of use element of damages for commercial vehicles, yes. See a lawyer.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 11:47 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at William Enoch Andrews Injury Lawyer
Update Your Profile
Yes. You can make a claim for lost wages, which is included as part of your injury claim, along with your "BI" (Bodily Injury) / injury claim. Contact an injury lawyer to discuss your case.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 11:46 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Yes, you can make a claim for lost income. You will need to document it, though. Good luck.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 11:46 PM

Report Abuse
The simple answer is yes. If you sustained injuries and damages (including loss of use of the semi), then you are entitled to be made whole by payment for the full extent of the provable losses.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 11:46 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Litigation Attorney serving Auburn, CA at Graves Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Yes, anything consequential loss resulting from the accident is recoverable, however the claimed loss must be reasonably related to the accident and your income history in the 6 months before the incident should be easily established, which would assume would support your contended losses.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 11:45 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can from the at-fault party, but not from your PIP insurance.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 11:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters