QUESTION

Can I collect my belongings from my vehicle at a impound lot if I have not yet turned myself in to the police?

Asked on Jul 04th, 2020 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
Wrecked my car and did not yet turn myself in. I need to grab my tools and keys from my truck. Can I do so without impound calling the police?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

First Party Insurance Attorney serving Lauderdale Lakes, FL at Charles Injury Law
Update Your Profile
Under circumstances of an ongoing criminal investigation with your vehicle being at the center of an alleged criminal act, you do not have the privilege to collect anything from your vehicle that is impounded. The vehicle may contain important evidence that investigators do not want tampered with or destroyed thus compromising their case. Hope this helps. I highly recommend that you immediately consult with a criminal defense attorney to discuss your legal rights before turning yourself in to the police.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2020 at 5:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters