QUESTION

Can I contact the parents of the minor who hit my car?

Asked on Dec 19th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was hit by a minor who was 15 and she was alone and I don't think the officer did anything about it. They didn't say a word to us, didn't even check to see if we where okay. I was wondering if I could contact the parents of the minor that hit me?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Yes, there is no reason you could not contact the parents of the minor. You need to get insurance information to file a claim.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 10:32 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
I am not sure why you would want to do that as I'm sure they had insurance. The parents would not be liable just because she was underage; only if the let her drive, knowing she was an incompetent driver. I would contact their insurance company and go from there.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 10:32 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Certainly. If you are damaged you should also report it to your carrier
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 10:31 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
I wouldn't recommend it. You have no idea what they might say to you or to others about what you said to them.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2013 at 6:38 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Sure, why not? You'll have to take the initiative to get compensated. At 15, she may not have a license, and may not covered by the parents policy. Do you have uninsured motorist coverage on your policy? Collision coverage?
Answered on Dec 19th, 2013 at 6:38 PM

Report Abuse
You certainly have the right to contact them to discuss the accident and their insurance coverage.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2013 at 6:37 PM

Report Abuse
And do what for what reason? They know she was driving without a license [too young to have one] and probably have checked with the parents of anyone she says was in the car.? You can contact the police to see if they gave her a ticket; the may not be able to tell you but the police report will say so.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2013 at 6:37 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Need more facts but the owner of the car is also commonly liable if it was being used with knowledge and permission.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2013 at 6:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters