QUESTION

Can I contest a speeding ticket if it has my name spelled incorrectly?

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2013 on Personal Injury - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
Got a speeding ticket the officer wrote my last name incorrectly on the ticket went to arraignment and my name was spelled incorrectly on all of their documents and the docket my driver’s license was correct but it was still connected to an incorrect last name. Is this negligence? I want to contest this ticket but I do not know how. Also, he never asked for my insurance is this relevant/useful?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Minor mistake as I spelling names are not relevant, nor his asking whether you had insurance.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 9:24 PM

Report Abuse
No. Neither the misspelling of your name nor the neglect in asking for your insurance will help you in terms of fighting the ticket.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 9:24 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
No, but you can contest it if you have a defense on the merits of the case.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 9:24 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
No, the problem is I'll bet that your driver's license number on the ticket is correct, so they're not going to let you off the hook because the officer misspelled your name.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 9:24 PM

Report Abuse
You cannot get out of a speeding ticket merely because your name was misspelled generally speaking. The doctrine of incorporation by reference would allow the court to amend the misspelling as a mistake which was intended to mean your name. If the name is misspelled in a manner to make it unrecognizable to you or the court, then perhaps the charge could not me brought against you merely because the judge would find you have no standing. The fact that the officer did not take your insurance info is irrelevant because you are being charged for speeding.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 9:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters