QUESTION

Can I continue my mva lawsuit if I move to Canada?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2016 on Automobile Accidents - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I'm going to be suing the party responsible for a motor vehicle accident, yet I'm moving to Canada and my treatment is still in progress. Can I still sue from Canada, or am I obligated to complete treatment in the US?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Yes - there is no problem with that.  It does not matter where you are living while the suit continues.    
Answered on Feb 20th, 2016 at 5:15 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters