QUESTION

Can I continue the quit claim if son had an accident and properties may be part of the suit?

Asked on Apr 04th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
In November 2012, the county in my state (Michigan) had a bid for assets property sale. At the time, I was on vacation and unable to register to bid. I asked my son to register and bid on the properties for me. He won the two properties I wanted and the deeds were recorded in his name. The plan is to quit claim the properties over to me. Here's the situation. In June 2012, my son was in a car accident while driving a hertz rental vehicle. A summons came to my house for my son. The driver in the other car is suing my son for access over $25,000. He did not have insurance or a valid driver's license. His godfather rented the vehicle for him as a birthday gift. I don't want the properties I brought that are in his name to become part this suit. These properties were purchased with my money.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You both have big problems. Those properties are his and can be taken. Any attempt to get rid of them will be a fraudulent conveyance and be undone by the Court. He needs to hire a defense attorney to the suit and negotiate something that keeps things in perspective.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 9:53 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
Hertz has to provide the minimum liability limits in MI which is $20,000. After that he is on the hook for any damages proven.He can go bankrupt and avoid any potential judgment. I think that without a valid driver's license, Hertz should not have rented the car to him and they may have additional liability. The properties are a non issue until the case is at an end.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 9:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters