QUESTION

Can I counter sue a person & thier lawyer?

Asked on Jun 27th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Virginia
More details to this question:
being sued for infant mortality among a list of other injuries. It was a minor accident with minor damage to both vehicles. Got a ticket for following too closely when infact she hydroplaned. It was raining heavily. The person was only about 2 months pregnant at the time. My daughter has had a nervous breakdown. Our insurance raised our rates to $6244.00 every 6 months. She had to surrender drivers license. This has caused major emotional stress on the whole family.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
You cannot sue their lawyer.  I suggest that you sit down with an auto accident lawyer in your area to determine whether you have a claim against the other driver for any bodily injuries resulting from the collision.  An auto collision lawyer will be able to explain to you whether you are eligible to make a claim against the other driver.  Under Virginia law, if you contributed to the cause of the collision you will not be able to make a recovery.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 10:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters