QUESTION

Can I counter sue for a false claim about a car accident that resulted in my car being totaled?

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2017 on Personal Injury - Indiana
More details to this question:
My girlfriend is being sued to pay for the damages incurred during an accident. The paperwork from the court states that the car was in someone else's name and was uninsured, but my girlfriend has the paperwork proving she bought the car that day from a used car lot and was insured (liability only) at the time of driving off the lot. The court paperwork also states the accident was my girlfriend's fault, but fault was never admitted and the police report states an entirely different scenario than what is called on the court documents.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Send the paperwork to your gf's insurance carrier immediately so they can defend her. Don't worry about countersuing anyone yet, but she should talk to the attorney hired by the insurance carrier about doing that. It is that attorney's job to defend her in the suit.
Answered on May 08th, 2017 at 9:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters