QUESTION

can i counter sue for fees and should i get my own lawyer

Asked on Jul 29th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Maryland
More details to this question:
I hit a pedestrian about 2 years ago 13 y old girl happened at 923 pm. She was running across the hwy NO were near a cross walk and no street lights. The accident officer measured and said she was 99.999 per ent her fault. Now my insurance company is fighting for me as I'm being suide for more than my coverage. Mshould I get my own lawyer to represent me they are trying to say I was on a mission which I was not I was going to dicks sporting goods to get a jersey for me and possibly my feince not sure where there coming up with that. Also the kids from the inner city were with her at the time they called her name to come back accross the street and that's when she ran directly in front of me wearing dark clothes I did not see her until it was to late. The other boys also stated they see this all the time they always run across street and kids get hit. Am I able to countersue for time missed due to trial and court and attorney costs.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
If your auto insurance carrier is going to cover any potential judgment even if it is over and above your liability policy limit, then you probably do not need personal counsel.  If you auto insurance company is NOT going to cover any potential judgment over and above your liability policy limit, then you should consider hiring personal counsel or at least go meet with personal counsel to discuss what your options (e.g. filing bankruptcy, etc.) if there is a judgment over and above your liability policy limit.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2013 at 11:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters