QUESTION

Can I countersue a collection agency if I have provided documentation that I do owe amount they request?

Asked on Feb 12th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Indiana
More details to this question:
I have been trying to work this out with a collection agency for a while. They are now taking me to small claims court but the amount they are asking is not correct. This has cost me hours at work, embarrassment and anxiety, on top of money for a debt I have proved I don't owe. I have offered to pay the actual amount that I owe but they insist that they will take their chances with the judge. Is there anything I counter sue for? Through research I think defamation, financial injury but every lawyer I call wants a $2000 retainer fee and the debt isn't even that much.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Make your argument to the judge in small claims court. A dispute about the correct amount of damages in a lawsuit is generally not considered a basis for a counterclaim of any kind.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2015 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters