QUESTION

Can I demand cash for the laptop and how can I force them to refund the extension payments?

Asked on Feb 14th, 2014 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
In April of 2008, I pawned a laptop computer valued at approximately $1000. I paid the extension fee every month until February 2014 when the pawnbroker refused payment to extend. I was told the item was sold in November 2010; however, I continued to make payments every month not being aware the laptop I pledged was gone. The pawn shop never informed me the item was gone and I was told that I defaulted on the loan so they had the right to sell it. They said their computer system has a glitch and that is why I was able to continue making extension payments. First they offered to replace my laptop with a less comparable one. I requested a refund of the loan extension payments and the manager stated he doubts that is going to happen. They refuse to give me a full refund of all payments made even though I have receipts for most of the payments. The last receipt is proof that that I made all the payments, but I provided additional evidence of payments made since 2008. Due to my health issues and my financial debt, I would prefer to receive cash to replace the laptop rather than another laptop.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You pawned a laptop, you get a laptop. If you don't like it, you can sue them in small claims court, but it's a coin-flip as to whether you get anything.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 10:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters