QUESTION

Can I do a workers compensation suit and sue the company in the state of Virginia?

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2013 on Personal Injury - Virginia
More details to this question:
I work for a temp company where I was placed in a company where I ended up getting injured which caused me to lose my hand.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Premises Liability Attorney serving Herndon, VA at Abrams Landau, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
Even "Temp Workers" have rights in Virginia. Check to see if the company you worked for had a valid policy of workers compensation insurance for the time period when you were injured. In cases we have won, "Temps" have been considered employees of the Temp Company and not the account where they actually worked. Supposedly one of the advantages of being hired through a "Temp Agency" is that they take care of taxes, insurance, etc. We won a case for a family who lost a loved one in a fatal accident in Manassas while working for a Temp Agency even though the employer alleged the deceased construction worker was in violation of a safety rule ! As to whether or not you can also sue them, this will depend n their insurance status at the time, as the Virginia Workers Compensation Act has special provisions for employers that were supposed to have workers comp coverage, but did not. Before you give any taped or written statements to any insurance company, you should speak with an experienced Virginia workers comp lawyer, one who has a real office and staff and who actually tries BOTH workers comp claims and lawsuits in the jury courts. Because there are strict time deadlines, and rules about violations of safety rules, you should contact an insured, experienced and active lawyer at once.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2013 at 5:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters