QUESTION

can I do anything about a doctor I work with at a hospital who put his hand on me out of aggression? I am a travel nurse working in austin, tx.

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2013 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
an ob doctor who is well known for being verbally abusive placed his hand on my shoulder and squeezed hard but fast while simultaneously leaning down and stating, "I TOLD you to call me in two hours". He later refused to follow a new policy and threw supplies on the floor witnessed by a Nurse Supervisor and myself for which he was reprimanded by the Medical Director of this hospital. I have 8 more weeks of working at this hospital with this doctor. I have been told he wants to verbally apologize to me and he has already apologized to the Nurse Supervisor. Is there anything I can do about this or should I end my contract early? The Director of the Labor & Delivery unit did take my statement and was the one to report him to the Medical Director.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Houston, TX
1 Award
That sounds like an assault claim.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2013 at 12:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters