QUESTION

Can I do anything if my dog’s hind legs are useless after I brought it to the groomer?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I took my dog to a groomer for a simple bath and haircut. An hour later, we took her home and she was a little wobbly on her feet. The next morning, her hind legs were completely useless. I contacted the corporate headquarters on August 4, 2016 and was told they would do an investigation. I called again in the 5th, no answer and left a message. I called again on August 8, and left another message. Just a short time ago, a lawyer called me and said if I did not stop calling them, they would have me arrested.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Take your dog to the vet to find out what's going on, medically. After that, if it was caused by the groomer, you can sue them for bills. Likely under $5000 would be in small claims court.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2016 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Don't you think that you need to find out WHY her hind legs are useless? The reason for the problem may let you know whether or not it is the fault of the groomer. If I visit you in your home, and have a cup of coffee, and as I leave your home I have a stroke, is it YOUR fault? If the cause of the problem is something like a mechanical issue (like physical abuse), THEN you may have a case.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2016 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
In Michigan one is limited to the value of the dog as far as compensation is concerned or in the alternative the cost of vet billings. One cannot be arrested for complaining. That is your right. You may have to prove what is wrong with your dog in order to sue in small claims Court. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2016 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters