QUESTION

Can I do something if I was rear-ended by driver who does not have auto insurance?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Oregon
More details to this question:
The driver who rear-ended our car does not have insurance and the registration paperwork reflects that his mother is the owner of the vehicle. My wife and I are going to physical therapy for treatment of our injuries. My insurance is covering medical and vehicle repair, and that amount is over $4,000. On top of that, we had to get an ambulance to rush my wife, who is pregnant, to the nearest hospital. Who is liable for the expenses?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
The other driver and owner are responsible, but without insurance good luck. Check your policy to see if you have uninsured motorist (UM) coverage.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2015 at 4:51 PM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Same answer as before. Check to see if the mother/owner had insurance, just because the son didn't, doesn't mean the mother didn't. If no insurance, do you have Uninsured Motorist coverage, if so it acts like the coverage that the other owner/driver should have had.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 7:10 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should have uninsured motorist coverage on your policy. If you don't, your agent sold you too cheap insurance. More than 20% of Montana drivers don't have the required liability insurance of $25,000 which won't cover 3 days in intensive care.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 5:05 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
File an uninsured motorist claim with your insurance company. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
You make a claim against your own auto insurance if you have uninsured motorist coverage. If not, you have to sue the other driver and owner, and then find a way to get at their assets to turn the judgment into cash.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You should let the insurance company handle the matter. If you do want to sue, retain a personal injury attorney.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 1:25 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Gregory S. Shurman, LLC
Update Your Profile
The driver of the vehicle that caused the accident is liable for your injuries. However, often times individuals are difficult to collect from. You should check your auto policy and see if you have "uninsured motorist" coverage. If you do, your insurance will "stand in the shoes" of the offending motorist and will compensate you for your injuries. Your automobile insurance company can then choose to pursue reimbursement from the offending motorist. I hope this helps.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Portland, OR at Kaplan Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
It sounds like you have your own insurance policy. Assuming that is the case, your auto policy has a benefit called Uninsured Motorist Coverage. This protects you when you are hit by an uninsured driver. So your insurance company will cover you for your medical bills, lost wages, and any pain and suffering.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 12:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters