QUESTION

Can I do something when a car struck me and my girls without insurance but the other driver did?

Asked on Sep 30th, 2016 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
She had insurance but I was driving a car just purchased in an action with no insurance.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
You can get reimbursed for your out-of-pocket expenses, but not for pain and suffering (Ca Civil Code 3333.4). Your girls have good claims.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2016 at 7:54 AM

Report Abuse
Check with your own insurance carrier; most have a provision that they provide insurance coverage for the first thirty days on a car you have just purchased. If there is no coverage, you, as the driver of the vehicle, can not collect for any pain and suffering, but all the passengers in your car can. You still can claim out of pocket expenses such as vehicle repair and rental, medical bills, wage loss, etc.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2016 at 6:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters