QUESTION

can I due if my son was killed at a party on someone property

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2014 on Wrongful Death - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
First of all, I am sorry for your loss.  I would need a LOT more information before being able to determine whether you have a potential claim.  How did he die?  Was it intentional or caused by someone's negligence.  Even if it were merely an act of god, it's possible that it may be covered under the home owner's insurance.  This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation. Case results depend upon a variety of factors unique to each case. Case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any future case.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2014 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters