QUESTION

Can I file a case against my doctor for missing a fracture in an X-ray?

Asked on May 08th, 2017 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I was in a motorcycle crash and was admitted to the hospital. X-rays were taken the same day and I was treated for a broken left tibia plateau, broken right distal radius, and a partially amputated left index finger. I noticed several weeks later that the knuckles on my left hand looked strange and had pain in my left hand that seemed abnormal I saw my orthopedic surgeon for a follow up and asked about my left hand. He did X-rays and found that my hand had also been broken on and was now improperly healed. He admitted to missing the fracture the first time X-rays were taken. Now I have to wait for my other injuries to fully heal before the doctor can go in and re-break the bones and set them with pins. I currently have pain and very little strength in my left hand and can't bend my fingers back very far.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, you probably could win a malpractice case, but the cost of doing so might not be worth it. Is he going to charge you for the future hand treatment? ?Contact some malpractice attorneys and see what they think.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2017 at 7:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters