QUESTION

Can I file a case against the City of O'Fallon for neglecting to mark a huge ditch they had just dug up where our sidewalk used to be, without notice?

Asked on Sep 18th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Illinois
More details to this question:
I pulled into my driveway and immediately my car hit a four to five foot ditch, injuring my back, neck and knee. My car cost over 5k to repair and I'm still seeing a doctor for my injuries. Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Grazian & Volpe, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You may have a case if they failed to mark the ditch or otherwise give notice that it was there. If you wish to pursue a case you need to be carefull as there as stringent filing time limits against Municipalities that do not apply to other entities.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2017 at 10:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters