QUESTION

Can I file a case against the school administration regarding my daughter’s injury?

Asked on Jan 10th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
My daughter hurt her arm. She is 16 and she was hurt at school and it has been 6 days since it happened and now she has to see a specialist for the injury. And I want to know whether, it was her fault or not, can I take legal action because no one notified me of her injury at school? She came home and told me now. I really don't know what to do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The fact they didn't tell you about it doesn't mean it contributed to the cause of her injuries. They are only responsible if they, and not your daughter, were negligent. They are only responsible if they were at fault.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2012 at 2:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters