QUESTION

Can I file a case if the store failed to put oil in my car after I drove away now my oil light stays on and my no pressure?

Asked on Dec 09th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
A store failed to put oil in my car in results my oil pressure light in and my engine light constantly stays on, I took it back to them they then put oil in my car but the damage has already been done so do I have a case? They told me to take it to a dealership see how much it cost to get fixed and they would fix it.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
Yes, if it is their fault. I assume it was after an oil change and they forgot to put in oil. You must get an estimate of repair costs.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2017 at 7:12 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
It depends. If the engine oil light was on but you drove the car anyhow, then you are also at fault.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2017 at 7:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters