QUESTION

Can I file a charge if the glass vendor refused to replace the exploded glass door even if it's their fault?

Asked on Dec 04th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Utah
More details to this question:
I paid $3500 to have a frame less glass shower installed just over a year ago. During the installation the vendor drilled into the tile which caused a leak. They came back out to take the glass off so that the tile could be repaired. They leaned the glass up against a wall. Days later, it exploded. Now they refuse to replace it without me paying. Do I have a case?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Absolutely. Sue them.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2013 at 4:00 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Who knows. You will have to prove fault. Can you do that? Is this not an engineering or chemical problem How will you prove fault?
Answered on Dec 06th, 2013 at 4:00 PM

Report Abuse
The vendor should be liable for the glass exploding.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2013 at 3:59 PM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
Well tell them your want to know how's their insurance company. If they ask why tell you going to file a negligence claim against the. If they don't pay send a request to their insurance company for reimbursement.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2013 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You have a case. Take them to small claims.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2013 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters