QUESTION

Can I file a civil lawsuit in Michigan for excessive police force, illegal search, pain and suffering, split/torn tendons/ligaments?

Asked on Nov 28th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
They even asked me to take off my shoes and walk barefoot after towing the car.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
You can file a civil lawsuit in State Court in Michigan, or in Federal Court in Michigan. You may sue the individual cops and the Police Department. The rules get complicated as to what claims to make against each defendant. If you do it yourself, then you should have your head examined. You need a real live lawyer; you have no idea what you are getting yourself into when you file such a case. If it is determined to be frivolous, you will be subject to penalties.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 6:27 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on the totality of the circumstances, your and the authorities actions. See an attorney with details. Such case are difficult but can lead to compensation if there is a provable wrong.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 10:53 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes you can. These cases have incredibly short statutes of limitation!
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 9:23 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
The question of damages is always the issue. The illegal search is probably immune from suit. The injury that you describe might be a 1983 action.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 9:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters